Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Vineyard Monitoring Reports - ID Photos - 30/9/2014

Above: A Light Brown Apple Moth caterpillar damage to a vine leaf - 29/9/2014.
Distorted vine leaves probably due to frost damage when the shoots were still compact in the vine during August.
Distorted vine leaves probably due to frost damage.
Above: Black Bindweed, Fallopia convolvulus - emerged 29/9/2014.
Family: Polygonaceae (Dock family).
Common names: Black bindweed, Climbing buckwheat, Knot bindweed, Wild buckwheat.

Iron Deficiency.
Above: Ladybirds are active in the canopy. Below: A spider ready to prey on flying insects. 
Above: Grapevine Scale - 29/09/2014. Grapevine scale, Parthenolecanium persicae, is a well known and widely distributed pest of grapevines in Australia.
Grapevine Scale - 30/9/2014
Grapevine Scale - 30/9/2014.
Above: Grapevine Scale - 30/9/2014.
Below: Rust Mite Stunted Shoots - right shoots.


Thursday, September 25, 2014

McLaren Vale Grapevine Monitoring ID Photos - 26/9/2014

Eutypa lata foilar symptom in early spring.
Lime Induced Chlorosis - Iron deficiency
Possible Rust Mite stunted shoots.
Spiders: An example of a beneficial insects.
LBAM caterpillar.
LBAM adult moth.
LBAM damaging leaves and shoots. Note that botrytis rot has shriveled the leaf (lower right) that have been damage by the caterpillars.

Monday, September 15, 2014

Grapevine Monitoring Pics - September Week 3 - EL 5/6.

Above: Light Brown Apple Moth Caterpillar.

Top: Suspected snail damage to grapevine buds at bud burst (EL-4). Bottom: A high level of Earwigs in Langhorne Creek.
Above & Below: Glyphosate Resistant Ryegrass that has survived a later winter herbicide application.
 

Sunday, September 14, 2014

Leaf Botrytis in Riesling - UPDATE 14/9/2015


High levels - five to ten shoots per panel - of leaf botrytis have been seen this week. If we receive wet weather this could spread onto more leaves. Riesling, Shiraz and Chardonnay vineyards exposed to the north wind seem the worst affected.

Pay close attention to blocks with high levels of leaf botrytis. Look out for the botrytis spreading into the inflorescences or shoots. This can cause economic damage and reduce your crop.

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Sangiovese at Budburst to 2 leaf (EL-4-7) in McLaren Vale.


Sangiovese moving ahead quickly. Sept 3rd, 2014.

CropWatch McLaren Vale & Langhorne Creek are both reporting this week that weather conditions during August have been warm and dry. This has caused topsoil to dry out. While we have had rain this week, the rate of evaporation has been greater than rainfall.


A drier than normal September to November is more likely for parts of the southern Australia the Mt Lofty Ranges and the greater Fleurieu Peninsula. The September outlook suggests drier conditions are more likely for southern Australia in early spring. Southern Australia also is more likely to see warmer than usual days throughout spring. Warmer than average nights are also more likely. 

There is likely to be an increased reliance on irrigation and soil moisture monitoring this spring.

Dry soil also increases the risk of frost. Be alert for cold nights and prepare your vineyard as best as is practical. A vineyard or orchard with a clean undervine and a closely mown midrow provides a defence against frost and reduces competition for moisture.